PA PUC to Revise Policy Statement on Scope of Exemption from PUC Regulation for the Transportation of Injured or Ill Persons
[…] The proposed revisions, which were published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and issued for public comment on June 11, 2011, are intended to eliminate confusion about the application of the policy to non-emergency transportation of injured or ill persons.

The Commission’s jurisdiction over property and passenger carrier transportation service is subject to certain exemptions, including an exemption associated with the transportation of injured, ill or dead persons.  More specifically, the Commission’s definition of “Common Carrier by Motor Vehicle” at 66 Pa.C.S.A. §102 specifically exempts, “[a]ny person or corporation who or which furnishes transportation for any injured, ill or dead person.”  While this exemption has long been recognized to exclude from Commission jurisdiction emergency transportation of people by ambulance, it has been more problematic with respect to the medically-related transportation of passengers for non-emergency purposes.