The Commonwealth Court on remand has now invalidated and enjoined enforcement of those other provisions that give the PUC jurisdiction to review the provisions of local ordinances to determine whether they comply with Act 13 and, if not, to withhold impact fees imposed on drillers and operatorsto alleviate the “impacts” of drilling on municipalities or to impose attorney fees and costs on the municipalities.  Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, __A.3d __ (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)(July 17, 2014).

Specifically, the Commonwealth Court enjoined enforcement of sections 3302 and 3305 to 3309 of the statute.  Section 3302 provides that “[n]o local ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC [Municipalities Planning Code] or the Flood Plain Management Act shall contain provisions which impose conditions, requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same purposes as set forth in Chapter 32. The Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter.”  The Court held that the Supreme Court’s invalidation of the Act 13’s preemption of local regulation necessarily invalidates section 3302.

The Commonwealth Court invalidated sections 3305-3309 for similar reasons.