Close this search box.
[…] The Court held that the Supreme Court’s invalidation of the Act 13’s preemption of local regulation necessarily invalidates section 3302.

The Commonwealth Court invalidated sections 3305-3309 for similar reasons.  Section 3305 provides that municipalities may seek an advisory opinion from the PUC as to whether a proposed ordinance complies with Act 13, and provides that well operators and residents may seek similar opinions once a local ordinance is enacted.  Section 3306 provides that any person aggrieved “by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance that violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development)” may bring an action in the Commonwealth Court “to invalidate the ordinance or enjoin its enforcement” whether or not initial review by the PUC was sought.  The Court determined that the effect of the Supreme Court’s decision “is that the statutory scheme cannot be implemented.